DIY Workbench with Storage Drawers

Build your own DIY Workbench with storage drawers.

This post may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase from one of the links, I may make a small commission at NO EXTRA COST to you. This helps keep the tutorials and plans free here at Bitterroot DIY. Thank you for your support! See my full disclosure here.

I’ve gotten lots of requests for a full 4’x8′ workbench, and I’m happy to say IT’S FINALLY HERE! Built by my friend Alex @beaton.built, this DIY workbench is a great option for small shops where you need to maximize work space and storage space. Grab the full plans below and don’t forget to head over to her Instagram to check out the build process – she saved the whole project to her story highlights for future reference!

Enjoy!

**If you find any errors in the plans, please let me know and I’ll update them accordingly. I do my best to get everything correct, but it’s just me back here behind the screen checking my own work.

The lumber and cut lists for this DIY workbench are available for purchase. Your purchase also includes a downloadable PDF of the plans. If you prefer, the plans are available for free in the post below – you simply have to calculate the lumber and cut lists yourself.

Additional articles you may find helpful for this project:

Step 1.

Assemble the bottom frame as shown. Use two 2 1/2″ self-tapping screws through the long frame 2x4s into the ends of the interior 2x4s.

Step 2.

Line the bottom of the legs up flush with the bottom of the frame and attach them with 2 1/2″ self-tapping screws. Center the middle legs on the side of the frame on each side.

Step 3.

Attach the top frame 2x4s to the tops of the legs. Line them up flush with the top and outside edge of the legs.

Step 4.

Finish out the top frame by attaching the interior 2x4s. Use 2 1/2″ self-tapping screws through the ends of the boards.

Step 5.

Attach the locking casters to the bottom of the workbench with 1 1/4″ screws. You may have to use washers so the screw heads don’t go through the casters (or use washer-head screws).

Step 6.

To build the drawer section, start by attaching the plywood sides to the legs with 1 1/4″ screws. Position them 3/4″ back from the front of the legs to leave room for the drawer fronts (that should put the end of the plywood boards right in the center of those middle legs).

Step 7.

Attach the back plywood piece to the legs and side plywood boards with pocket holes and 1 1/4″ screws.

Step 8.

Use pocket holes and 1 1/4″ screws to attach the inside plywood drawer dividers to the back plywood and interior 2x4s on the bottom frame. Make sure they won’t be in the way of the drawer slides.

Step 9.

Close the drawer section in by attaching the top plywood shelf to the drawer section frame with 1 1/4″ screws. Line the plywood up evenly with the front of the legs.

Here’s an isometric view:

Here’s a view from the back of the workbench. The 3 pieces of plywood that make up the drawer section should meet flush along the back in the center of the middle legs:

Step 10.

Attach the bottom shelf with 1 1/4″ screws.

Step 11.

Center the tabletop over the frame and attach it with 1 1/4″ screws. There should be a 2″ overhang on all sides. Countersink the screws so they don’t interfere with your work.

Step 12.

Build 3 drawer boxes to fit. Check the drawer slides to determine the dimensions for the drawers. Most drawer slides require 1/2″ clearance but double check just in case. The dimensions should end up pretty close to those shown above.

I recommend using all 3/4″ material for these drawers (including the bottom) since they’re for a workbench and will probably hold significant weight.


If you’re an experienced builder, build them how you see fit. If you need more instruction, you can find tutorials for a few different ways to build drawers at the top of the post for these plans.

Step 13.

Attach the drawer slides to the drawers and workbench and insert the drawers into place.

Step 14.

Center the drawer fronts on each drawer box and attach them. There should be about a 1/16″ gap
between the fronts.

Once the drawer fronts are secure, attach handles or knobs of your choice.

If you need, you can find a tutorial on how to attach drawer fronts here.

Step 15.

If you’d like a clamp rack on your workbench, attach a 1×2 to the outside of the legs. Works like a charm.

And there you have it!

I’d love to see your take on this DIY workbench, so definitely tag me and Alex in your builds over on Instagram @bitterrootdiy and @beaton.built or shoot me an email at bitterroot.diy {at} gmail.com!

Please let me know if you have any questions and I’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Bitterroot DIY

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.